Home Corrections, Clarifications & RetractionsBy Subject Terrorism

Terrorism

by Mike Fegelman
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • January 14, 2021: HRC Prompts Toronto Star To Amend Headline Which Implicitly Cast Doubt About Palestinian Terror Attack
  • February 10, 2020: HRC Prompts CBC Correction: Syrian Anti-Aircraft Missiles Nearly Shot Down Jet, Not IDF Says Russia
  • January 27, 2020: CTV News amends headline that presented Palestinian balloon bombs as party favours
  • January 22, 2020: CBC amends headline that turned Palestinian terrorists into victims after HRC complaint
  • January 11, 2020: HRC Prompts Globe Clarification: EU Only Lists Hezbollah’s “Military Wing” as Terror Group
  • Radio Canada Issues Corrective For Failing to Mention Syrian Rockets Fired at Israel (December 11, 2019)
  • Toronto Star: November 23, 2019: HRC prompts Toronto Star clarification acknowledging deaths of Islamic Jihad terrorists.
  • Toronto Star: May 10, 2019: “A May 6 Associated Press article about Israel and Hamas trading rocket fire state that according to Palestinian authorities, two Palestinian pregnant women and two babies died as a result of Israeli air strikes. As was stated in the version of that AP article published on the Star’s website, the Israeli army denied involvement in one of the deaths, the death of a 37 year-old pregnant woman and her 14-month-old niece, saying that they were killed by an errant Palestinian rocket. The AP report stated that there was no way to reconcile these claims.”
  • CBC Online: February 27, 2019: A previous version of this story stated that the United Nations estimated more than 200 Palestinians were killed during the Great March of Return demonstrations. In fact, the UN estimated 171 Palestinians were killed during the demonstrations from March 30 until the end of October 2018, and a further 57 people were killed in “other contexts,” including “Palestinian attacks, Israeli airstrikes and infiltration attempts into Israel” during that period.Feb 27, 2019 12:46 PM ET
  • February 13, 2019: After HRC Complaint, Toronto Star Publishes Article About Terror Attack in Israel
  • CBC Radio: November 14, 2018: Subsequent to HRC’s complaint sent to CBC News at 11:16am on November 12 and the release of our media action alert, we are pleased to note that CBC Radio broadcast several reports which acknowledged that the seven dead Palestinians were all “militants”.
  • October 11, 2018: On July 24, Honest Reporting Canada issued a media action alert which noted that although #Israel won widespread praise for its leading role and brave humanitarian efforts in the daring rescue of hundreds of individuals associated with #Syria’s #WhiteHelmets, our public broadcaster, the CBC News: The National, produced truly appalling coverage that unfairly maligned #Israel’s efforts.In a recent review initiated by several HRC subscribers, CBC’s Ombudsman has found that CBC National’s reporting was imprecise, lacked context, and required additional analysis.
  • May 29, 2018: HRC Prompts CBC News to Publish Photo of Palestinian Mortar Attack on Israeli Kindergarten
  • January 10, 2017: HRC Prompts CBC to Amend Misleading Headline to Mention that Palestinian was Armed
  • CTV News: September 21, 2016: HRC Prompts CTV Correction of Report that Whitewashed Knife Attack at Israeli Embassy in Turkey
  • CBC News: July 5, 2016: CBC Retracts Claim that Jewish Defense League of Canada (JDL) is a Terror Group
  • May 11, 2016: Toronto Star: Correction: “This article was edited from a previous version that incorrectly said 300 Palestinians have died in the recent rash of Palestinian stabbings, shootings and automobile attacks in Israeli civillians. In fact, about 200 Palestinians – mostly attackers, Israel says – have been killed.”
  • April 19, 2016: SUCCESS! HRC Prompts CBC To Acknowledge Jerusalem Bus Bombing
  • March 9, 2016: CBC Online: In the backdrop of the current unrelenting wave of Palestinian terror attacks, CBC News published an article to its widely read website which featured a headline (“Police kill 2 Palestinians in Jerusalem gun attack”) which portrayed Palestinian attackers as victims and which failed to mention that the 2 dead Palestinians were the ones who initiated violent shooting attacks against Israeli innocents in Jerusalem. After HRC intervened, CBC corrected its headline which had concealed Palestinian terror.
  • December 18, 2015: Toronto Star: “Toronto Star Amends Headline Mentioning that Palestinian Teen Attacked Israeli”
  • December 1, 2015: Globe and Mail: “Corrects” Claiming Israeli Civilians Committed Terror On Palestinians Using Cars, Scissors, & Knives
  • November 19, 2015: Toronto Star: HRC Prompts Toronto Star Clarification: Palestinian Assailant Killed Former Toronto Rabbi in Israel
  • October 25, 2015: CTV, Star, CP and CBC Amend Reporting to Mention 2014 Jerusalem Synagogue Attackers Were Palestinian
  • Globe and Mail: October 20, 2015: Clarification: HRC orompts Globe clarification: Israel says (And Hamas Confessed) To Murdering Israeli Couple
  • Toronto Star: October 13, 2015: Amends Headline to Acknowledge that Two Palestinians Were Killed After Stabbing Israelis
  • CBC.ca: October 13, 2015: CBC Amends Misleading Headline Implying 27 Dead Palestinians May Have Been Innocents
  • Globe and Mail: January 19, 2015: After HRC’s intervention, the Globe corrected Saeb Erekat’s incendiary claim that “thousands of Palestinian civilians were being slaughtered in Gaza”.
  • CBC News Network: November 20, 2014: Ombud Upholds HRC Complaint; CBC (Mis)Reporting of Gaza Casualties Violated Standards
  • CBC Online: November 20, 2014: CBC Issues Tepid Statement of Regret for Disgraceful Headline of Jerusalem Terror Attack
  • CBC Radio: June 17, 2014: Contrary to CBC’s claims, Hamas has not been silent about the abductions of three teenage Israelis, they have praised the kidnappings. As well, several terror groups have claimed responsibility for the kidnappings. HRC’s efforts produced an on-air correction aired on CBC Radio and a directive sent by senior executives to its journalists.
  • Globe and Mail: March 4, 2014: Clarification: “A February 25 Moment in Time feature regarding the 1994 killing of Palestinians at prayer in Hebron should have made it clear that, after those killings, Hamas carried out its first suicide bombing in Israel. The words “in Israel” were not included in the feature.”
  • Globe and Mail: December 17, 2013: Editor’s note: An earlier version of this article contained speculation that the attackers of Danny Seideman might have been radical settlers. Mr. Seideman has since said that his attackers were, in fact, Palestinian. The article has been amended to reflect this change.  Mr. Bell regrets the error.
  • CBC Online: June 24, 2013: HRC secured a CBC amendment after our public broadcaster’s website wrongly portrayed Israel in a headline to a news article as attacking Gaza without cause, violating an existing ceasefire, and which failed to mention that Palestinian terrorists initiated violence by firing six rockets at Israel.
  • CBC News Network: May 1, 2013: CBC Issues Correction for Wrongly Claiming Palestinians Haven’t Attacked Israeli Settlers in Past 2 Years.
  • CBC News Network: July 29, 2011: Apology “We want to correct and apologize for a mistake we made last Sunday. In one segment we said the Jewish Defence League is a banned terrorist organization in Canada. The Jewish Defence League is not on the Government of Canada’s list of groups or individuals identified as being associated with terrorism. We very much regret the error.”
  • Montreal Gazette: April 28, 2011: “Due to a reporting error, Mount Royal Liberal candidate Irwin Cotler was incorrectly quoted in the April 26 article “Cotler gets praise but Tory opponent may get votes,” as saying the Liberal government “delisted” Hamas and Hezbollah from Canada’s terrorist list. In fact, the Liberal government put the two organizations on the terrorist list. The Gazette regrets the error.”
  • Toronto Star, Aug 2008: Reporter interviews a jailed Palestinian who describes the force Israelis use, with no context – omitting the fact that he was a terrorist who murdered Israelis. Reporter admitted more details were needed.
  • Toronto Sun, July 19 2008: “A cutline in yesterday’s Toronto Sun identified Samir Kantar as a Palestinian. In fact, he is Lebanese. The Sun regrets the error.” Correction issued.
  • Hamilton Spectator, July 8 2008: “Story reported that Israel has exchanged convicted terrorist Samir Quntar for the remains of two soldiers captured by Lebanese militant group Hezbollah in a raid in 2006. In fact, the exchange has not yet taken place.” Correction issued.
  • Saskatoon Star Phoenix, April 10 2008: Apology – “We really are sensitive to this issue but you do make a valid point about this photo vs. the Pope and the others. I’ve spoken to our news editor about being extra careful in this regard in the future to ensure that more context is included in photo captions.” According to a senior editor at the Saskatoon Star Phoenix, after we complained that a photograph depicting a Palestinian car destroyed after an Israeli air strike, failed to indicate that the attack was aimed at Islamic Jihad terrorists fleeing after conducting a brazen attack at an Israeli petrol station that killed two Israelis near Gaza. Instead, the photo was presented alongside other innocuous images of orange groves, tulips, Jaguars, and the Pope.
  • Excalibur Magazine, March 26 2008: According to an editor at the Excalibur Magazine: Apology – “On March 19, 2008, Excalibur published a controversial article in the Opinions section under the headline “Jewish attack not a surprise” about the school shooting at Mercaz Harav school in Jerusalem where eight students were killed. As the editors of this newspaper understood it, this article attempted to posit an explanation for why the school was targeted from the alleged perspective of the Palestinian population. At no point did Excalibur believe the article was offering a justification for murder. However, we know many people have been upset by the perceived meaning of the article and by misrepresentations in the article itself. Therefore, Excalibur would like to apologize for printing a headline that was not reflective of the article or the attack itself, for misrepresenting the ages of the school’s students as older than they were, for implying that all students of the school – instead of only some – go on to serve in the Israel Defense Forces, for misrepresenting a quotation by former Israeli prime minister Menachem Begin and for any unfair ideological attributions to the school and its students and members. We apologize for any hurt these errors have caused. We hope to continue encouraging debate on issues that push boundaries and challenge our readers, but will make all efforts to ensure fairness, accuracy and truth in all our content. Excalibur would also like to thank all those who contacted us to express their concerns about this issue and we encourage our readers to visit our website at www.excal.on.ca to read all the Letters to the Editor.”
  • Waterloo Record, March 18 2008: Correction issued: “A Record headline on an Associated Press story last Wednesday was inaccurate. The story reported that a Palestinian rocket fell near the Israeli city of Ashkelon, threatening a fragile period of calm” CBC Online, Feb 27 2008: Online report incorrectly said that a 30-year-old Israeli student was killed in a rocket attack; he was actually a 47-year-old father of two. CBC corrected the error on the online report.
  • CBC Around the World, Feb 8 2008: “On-Air Clarification: “We want to clarify a story we told you about two days ago. After a suicide bomber killed one Israeli, we reported on the death of the Palestinian militant later that day saying it was in retaliation for the suicide bombing. In fact, there is no proof that the two incidents were linked.”
  • CBC Online, Nov 27 2007: A CBC report on Qassam rockets attacks claimed that only 400 rockets have been fired against Israel in 2007, contrary to this statement 3 times that amount have fallen on Israeli cities like Sderot. CBC edited this reference in the online article. Correction issued.
  • CBC Online, December 18, 2006: Article erroneously reported that 18 Palestinians were killed in intercine fighting in the territories, in fact they were wounded, not killed. Correction issued.
  • CBC Online, November 15, 2006: Article erroneously claimed that only 300 rockets had been fired at Israel from Gaza, in actuality 800 had been fired. Article corrected online.
  • CBC Online, November 4, 2006: Article erroneously claimed that only 300 rockets had been fired at Israel from Gaza, in actuality 800 had been fired. Correction issued.
  • CBC National, Sept. 6, 2006: Reporter sympathetically profiled a Lebanese terrorist as a victim. CBC produced an unprecedented 11+ minute report profiling the victim of the terrorist’s attack after an HRC complaint.
  • CBC, June 27, 2006: “CBC incorrectly referred to Palestinian terrorists and gunmen as soldiers recognized by the international community.” Online story revised and edited.
  • Windsor Star, April 1 2006: Wire report incorrectly stated that there were no Israeli casualties from a suicide attack. New story dispatched the following day.
  • Toronto Star, March 2006 “Press Council notice corrected: The Ontario Press Council regrets that it neglected to send the Toronto Star a corrected copy of a press release announcing the council’s decision to dismiss with reservations a complaint about a Globe and Mail editorial. The uncorrected copy was published March 14. The original press release incorrectly identified as “suicide bombers” two Palestinian youths shown in a Hamas video that was the basis of the editorial. The corrected press release said only that they were preparing for a suicide mission. It also said Palestinian Media Watch (not Palestine Media Watch, as in the original version) had been described by the writer of the editorial as the source of the video.” Correction issued.
  • National Post, Jan 19 2006: “A photograph showing a Palestinian youth throwing a stone was mistakenly used to accompany a brief news story in yesterday’s Post about Jewish youths in Hebron throwing rocks at Israeli police.” Correction issued.
  • Toronto Star, Jan 13 2006: Star accidentally reproduced old story about terror attack in Israel, as a new story. Online story updated.
  • National Post, Sept 30 2005: “Sasson Nuriel, the Israeli manufacturer murdered last week by a cell of the terrorist group Hamas, lived in the Jerusalem neighborhood of Pisgat Ze’ev. He was incorrectly described as a settler in yesterday’s National Post. The Post regrets the error.” Correction issued.
  • Toronto Sun, Sept 3 2005: “Israeli man murdered by Hamas called a ‘settler.'”  Correction issued.
  • Toronto Star, July 25 2005: “A Palestinian was to blame for the stabbing death of a 12-year-old, not a Jewish settler as reported.”  Updated story printed.
  • CBC Online, July 19 2005: Israeli woman killed by a rocket, incorrectly described as a ‘Jewish settler.’ Correction issued.

Comments

comments

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Help Fight Media Bias Against Israel!

Sign up for email alerts from HonestReporting Canada to receive vital resources that educate and empower you.
SUBSCRIBE
close-link