Home Corrections, Clarifications & RetractionsBy Media Outlet National Post

National Post

by Mike Fegelman
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • September 20, 2018: After filing complaints with CTV News and the National Post, both media outlets have published new articles which acknowledge that claims that Israeli troops shot and killed a 12-year-old Palestinian boy are in dispute and have not been verified.
  • April 13, 2018: Canadian Media Correct Misleading Photos of Syrian Chemical Attack Victims Linked to Israeli Airstrike
  • June 12, 2015: National Post Amends Headline: Gaza Beach Incident a “Tragic Accident” Israel Says
  • January 21, 2014: National Post/PostMedia correct incorrectly linkage between Israeli settlements and Palestinian refugees
  • January 13, 2014:  An earlier version of a blog post by Wayne K. Spear incorrectly indicated that Israel was building 1,400 new Jewish settlements in Palestinian territory. In fact, Israel is building 1,400 new homes.””
  • January 13, 2014: A Jon Kay commentary incorrectly claimed Israel has “Jew-only roads” whereas there are only roads for Israelis, where religion is not a consideration. After HRC intervention, the commentary was corrected.
  • July 5, 2011: Correction: “A Greek coast guard boat containing six armed and masked men on Friday intercepted the Audacity of Hope, an American vessel in the Gaza flotilla. Due to an editing error, a brief Saturday incorrectly stated the six men were found aboard the U.S. vessel.”
  • Mar 20 2009: “The Canadian Federation of Students – Ontario states the Conservative Party is engaged in a “plan to undermine democratic decision-making on Canadian campuses.” The federal Canadian Federation of Students is a separately incorporated and directed union of student governments. A Page One story yesterday did not distinguish between the two. Also a characterization of the CFS as “staunchly anti-Zionist” was inaccurate. Neither organization takes an official position on the Mideast conflict.” Correction issued.
  • Sept 10 2008: “The story originally incorrectly said Michael Ignatieff attended the pro-Lebanon rally in Montreal two years ago.” Correction issued.
  • Aug 19 2008: “Hal Turner is the anti-Semitic author whose writing, republished in a newspaper sold by Toronto’s homeless, prompted the Canadian Jewish Congress to complain to police. An incorrect name appeared in an editorial yesterday in the National Post.” Correction issued.
  • Apr 15 2008: “A Barbara Kay column on Nov. 21, 2007, misstated the wording of a placard hoisted during a march in Montreal of Hezbollah supporters attended by some Quebec political party leaders. The placard read, Juifs assassins (Jewish assassins).” Correction issued.
  • June 17 2008: “Due to an editing error, the words “was destroyed by Israeli forces in Gaza city, killing 11 civilians” were incorrectly inserted in a letter to the editor by Stephen Tannenbaum in Thursday’s National Post. In fact, on Tuesday, either nine or 11 people, of whom two or three were Islamic Jihad terrorists, were killed after the Israeli Air Force attacked a van in Gaza under the control of an Islamic Jihad cell and containing Katyusha rockers for use against Israel. The Post regrets the error.” Correction issued.
  • Mar 4 2008: “Incorrect information appeared in a review of Anna Porter’s book, Kasztner’s Train, in Saturday’s Books pages. It was the Mapai (Labour) government that launched a libel suit against Malkiel Gruenwald; and three assailants shot Rezso Kasztner dead.” Correction issued.
  • Jan 18 2007: “Article said only 140 Israelis died in Israeli-Hezbollah war this past summer, in reality 159 Israelis died in the 34-day war.  Follow-up article included revised numbers.” Correction issued.
  • March 21 2006: “Adam Budzanowski is the Canadian aid worker who was kidnapped and later released in Gaza last week. An incorrect first name appeared in the Post of March 17.” Correction issued.
  • Jan 19 2006: “A photograph showing a Palestinian youth throwing a stone was mistakenly used to accompany a brief news story in yesterday’s Post about Jewish youths in Hebron throwing rocks at Israeli police.” Correction issued.
  • Sept 30 2005: “Sasson Nuriel, the Israeli manufacturer murdered last week by a cell of the terrorist group Hamas, lived in the Jerusalem neighborhood of Pisgat Ze’ev. He was incorrectly described as a settler in yesterday’s National Post. The Post regrets the error.” Correction issued.
  • July 15 2005: “The Israel Defense Forces (IDF) conducted a raid on Wednesday in Tulkarm, in the West Bank, against Islamic Jihad, in order to disrupt and thwart future terrorist attacks, after a suicide bombing by an Islamic Jihad member in Netanya, Israel, on Tuesday. The IDF did not call this raid a retaliation for the suicide bombing, notwithstanding the wording of a Reuters story that was included in a story in Wednesday’s National Post.” Correction issued.

Comments

comments

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Help Fight Media Bias Against Israel!

Sign up for email alerts from HonestReporting Canada to receive vital resources that educate and empower you.
SUBSCRIBE
close-link