Home Corrections, Clarifications & RetractionsBy Subject Israel Defense Forces

Israel Defense Forces

by Mike Fegelman
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • February 10, 2020: HRC Prompts CBC Correction: Syrian Anti-Aircraft Missiles Nearly Shot Down Jet, Not IDF Says Russia
  • February 1, 2020: HRC prompted the Globe and Mail to correct a map that erroneously claimed that the Palestinian Authority has full control of Area B of the west bank.
  • CBC Online: May 28, 2019: HRC Prompts CBC To Amend Headline that Depicted Israel as an Aggressor in Tensions with Syria
  • Toronto Star: May 10, 2019: “A May 6 Associated Press article about Israel and Hamas trading rocket fire state that according to Palestinian authorities, two Palestinian pregnant women and two babies died as a result of Israeli air strikes. As was stated in the version of that AP article published on the Star’s website, the Israeli army denied involvement in one of the deaths, the death of a 37 year-old pregnant woman and her 14-month-old niece, saying that they were killed by an errant Palestinian rocket. The AP report stated that there was no way to reconcile these claims.”
  • CBC Opinion: March 12, 2019: Once again, Neil Macdonald has spread mistruths about Israel, abetted by the CBC News website. Once again, Honest Reporting Canada has caught him in the act prompting the CBC to issue a “clarification” for his falsely claiming that Israel restricts food aid to Gaza.
  • CBC Online: February 27, 2019: A previous version of this story stated that the United Nations estimated more than 200 Palestinians were killed during the Great March of Return demonstrations. In fact, the UN estimated 171 Palestinians were killed during the demonstrations from March 30 until the end of October 2018, and a further 57 people were killed in “other contexts,” including “Palestinian attacks, Israeli airstrikes and infiltration attempts into Israel” during that period.Feb 27, 2019 12:46 PM ET
  • CBC Radio: November 14, 2018: Subsequent to HRC’s complaint sent to CBC News at 11:16am on November 12 and the release of our media action alert, we are pleased to note that CBC Radio broadcast several reports which acknowledged that the seven dead Palestinians were all “militants”.
  • September 20, 2018: After filing complaints with CTV News and the National Post, both media outlets have published new articles which acknowledge that claims that Israeli troops shot and killed a 12-year-old Palestinian boy are in dispute and have not been verified.
  • July 28, 2018: In response to an Honest Reporting Canada complaint, CBC News tacitly acknowledged that a CBC Radio report should have mentioned Palestinian attacks and provocations that prompted Israeli air strikes.
  • July 23, 2018: Subsequent to HRC’s complaint, Globe and Mail removed headline which claimed that “Israeli fire kills four Palestinians as troops shot at on Gaza border”
  • May 23, 2018: HRC Prompts Globe Correction: PM Trudeau Didn’t Claim IDF “Targeted” Wounded Cdn. Doctor
  • May 22, 2018: HRC Prompts Hill Times Correction to Sheila Copps’ Anti-Israel Column
  • May 16, 2018: Clarifications: This story has been updated from a previous version which stated that Dr. Tarek Loubani was shot by the Israel Defence Forces. In fact, the Canadian government is trying to determine how he was injured and is “engaging with Israeli officials to get to the bottom of these events.”
  • April 17, 2018: HRC Prompts Toronto Star “Clarification” on Palestinian Casualties at Gaza Border Riots
  • April 13, 2018: CBC updates report acknowledging Israeli claims that slain Palestinian “journalist” was a Hamas member
  • January 10, 2017: HRC Prompts CBC to Amend Misleading Headline to Mention that Palestinian was Armed
  • National Post: June 12, 2015: National Post Amends Headline: Gaza Beach Incident a “Tragic Accident” Israel Says
  • CTV News: December 15, 2014: CTV Issues On-Air Clarification After HRC Complaint: Cause of Death of Palestinian Minister Disputed
  • July 11, 2014: HRC Secures CTV News On-Air Correction: Israeli Forces Did Not Kill Palestinian Teenager
  • June 12, 2014: HRC prompts CBC.ca to contact IDF authorities to get their comment about why an anti-Israel Canadian activist was denied entry into Israel. According to Israeli authorities, Swift Current Activist Rachelle Friesen Was Denied Entry Due To Security Considerations.
  • December 18, 2013: HRC Prompts CTV Apology After Network Falsely Claimed Israel Killed Two Lebanese Soldiers
  • November 4, 2013: CBC Sunday Edition: “After Maligning the Israel Defense Forces, CBC’s Atonement Falls Short: CBC Sunday Edition indicted the Israel Defense Forces (IDF) for almost everything under the sun in a close to 25-minute interview that contained numerous errors, lacked necessary context, and which unfairly maligned Israel’s army. This production, along with the CBC’s failure to adequately atone for its journalistic lapses, led to the demonization of Israel’s armed forces, for which, no remedy is sufficient.”
  • August 28, 2013: HRC Prompts CTV News On-Air Apology: “On Monday’s newscast at this time, we reported on a clash between Israeli security forces and Palestinians at a refugee camp in Ramallah. In that report, we indicated that the peace talks between Israel and the Palestinians were put on hold. To clarify, that information was based on a quote from a Palestinian official, but the U.S. State Department subsequently denied that the peace talks were cancelled. As well, we failed to clarify that according to the Israeli military, the Israeli security force had been attacked by hundreds of Palestinians who threw rocks, fire bombs and other items at the force before the Israelis fired on the Palestinians, and the report also erroneously was accompanied by an illustration of an Israeli and Lebanese flag, rather than an Israeli and Palestinian flag, so we apologize for any confusion this reporting may have caused.”
  • August 23, 2013:  HRC Secures CBC News On-Air Clarification: “And in southern Lebanon, Israel’s air force bombed a militant base. The Israeli Defence Minister said it was in response to a cross-border attack yesterday. Several rockets were fired from Lebanese territory and hit northern Israel. An Al Qaeda associated groups claimed responsibility for that attack on Israel. Now we’d like to clarify some information about that attack that we reported yesterday afternoon. At first, there were mixed reports coming out of Israel about whether the four rockets actually landed in Israel. Initially, the Israel Defense Forces said that it had intercepted one of the rockets and that the other three fell outside Israeli territory. The IDF later confirmed that three rockets did in fact land in Israel causing some damage. The fourth rocket was intercepted by Israel’s Iron Dome defence system.”
  • June 4, 2013: CBC’s Ombudsman upheld HonestReporting Canada and its members concerns finding that CBC’s airing of accusations claiming Israel used chemical weapons on Palestinian children, did not live up to the CBC’s journalistic standards.
  • April 17, 2013: CBC Issues On-Air Corrections: Israel Didn’t Kill Palestinian Protester
  • Toronto Star: November 21, 2011: Amendment: Star unpublishes an inflammatory allegation from its website by a letter writer who claimed that that Israel commits “ongoing acts of terror” and that Toronto Star columnist Rabbi Mamur’s children “now serve” this “very military”. After HonestReporting contacted the Star to challenge these baseless assertions, the Star commendibly removed these claims from the letter writers missive.
  • Belleville Intelligencer: July 6, 2011: Correction: “A story in the July 5 edition of The Intelligencer “No passage out of Crete” contained a error. The Turkish Freedom Flotilla, which set sail for Gaza in May last year, proposing to deliver humanitarian aid, ended with nine people on the ship dying as Israeli commandos intercepted the small fleet. The Intelligencer regrets the error.”
  • Toronto Star, Apr 25 2010: “Palestinian doctor spreads message of life, death and peace”. Report falsely claimed that an Israeli army attack which resulted in the death of Palestinian doctor Izzeldin Abuelaish’s family members was “deliberate”. Clarification issued: “An April 18 article about Dr. Izzeldin Abuelaish, whose three daughters and a niece were killed in January 2009 when a pair of Israeli shells ripped through his Gaza apartment, referred to that attack as “apparently deliberate.” The article did not intend to suggest that the Israeli Defense Forces deliberately targeted civilians in this attack, but only that the Israeli tank shells were fired on purpose and hit the building they were aimed at.”
  • Edmonton Journal, November 23 2009: “Israeli airstrikes wound 8 medics”: Report incorrectly stated that Israeli airstrikes wounded 8 medics. Correction issued: “A correction published Nov. 25 incorrectly said eight Palestinians were killed in Israeli airstrikes earlier that week. In fact, eight Palestinians were wounded in the airstrikes, as noted in the original story that appeared on Nov. 23. The headline on that story incorrectly said the airstrikes had wounded eight medics.”
  • The Toronto Star, August 8 2009: After seven years, The Star corrects a statement formerly attributed to Moshe Yaalon: “A Nov. 14, 2004, column about the death of Yasser Arafat included an unverified quotation attributed to former Israel Defence Forces chief of staff Moshe Yaalon. Yaalon, now Israel’s strategic affairs minister, was quoted in that 2004 column as saying in 2002 that “the Palestinians must be made to understand in the deepest recesses of their consciousness that they are a defeated people. That quotation, while widely cited over the years, did not appear in the 2002 interview published in the Israeli newspaper Haaretz, to which it has been attributed. Alon Ofek-Arnon, a spokesman for Yaalon, told the Star in an email that Yaalon never said this. As well, in a correction about this same quote published March 6, 2009, by the Chicago Tribune, Ari Shavit, the writer of the 2002 Haaretz article, said Yaalon did not say that. The Star has been unable to reach Shavit.”
  • Montreal Gazette, March 6 2009: Report stated “Israeli Arabs do not serve in the military and that can be used to deprive them of jobs where such service is a prerequisite.” Correction issued stating “members of the Druze and Bedouin communities serve in the Israeli Defense Forces.”
  • Canwest News, Jan 13 2009: “A Canwest news story in Saturday’s paper reported that two truck drivers were killed by what the UN said was an Israeli tank attack. Later reports indicated that one driver was killed and a second wounded. In addition, the Israeli military denies that its forces were responsible for the incident.” Correction issued.
  • Globe and Mail, Jan 13 2009: “Protests against Israel’s military offensive in Gaza have taken place in various cities in Israel in the past two weeks. Incorrect information appeared yesterday.” Correction issued.
  • Leader-Post, Dec 30 2008: “Israel begins ground offensive.” Correction: “Israel has not begun a ground offensive.”
  • Toronto Sun, Dec 29 2008: Article erroneously quoted a source stating “I was in Beirut in 2006 where 5000 people died…” Correction stated “More than 1,200 Lebanese died, as well as about 160 Israeli soldiers and civilians.”
  • Vancouver Sun, Dec 27 2008: “Israeli militants fire rockets and mortars.” Correction: “The people described in the report were Palestinian terrorists.”
  • CBC Online, Aug 5 2008: “The original story incorrectly stated that Israel is occupying both the West Bank and Gaza. In fact, Israel pulled its troops and settlers out of Gaza in 2005, although it still carries out military operations there.” Correction issued.
  • CBC TV: The World at Six, Dec 27 2007: According to a CBC Producer: Apology – On Dec. 20, the CBC TV program incorrectly stated that “One Israeli soldier was killed in today’s operation.” Contrary to this statement, while one soldier may have been severely wounded, no Israeli soldiers were killed that day.
  • CBC Online, Nov 16 2007: “A CBC report on an Israeli air strike that killed 5 Palestinians failed to mention that the IDF was targeting Palestinian rocket squads. Report also falsely claimed that Israel closed Gaza’s borders. HRC contacted CBC Online’s executive producer who added 5 paragraphs to the online article mentioning the above along with the fact that 1,200 rockets have hit Israel since June.” Correction issued.
  • Globe and Mail, Oct 11 2007: “Rachel Corrie, an American peace activist, died at Rafah in the Gaza Strip in 2003, having been stuck by an Israeli Defense Force bulldozer. She was incorrectly described as having died in Israel in yesterday’s paper.” Correction issued.
  • CBC Online, Aug. 10, 2006: Online timeline incorrectly attributed casualty statistics of an Israeli missile attack. Online story revised and edited.
  • CTV News, June 29, 2006: CTV Newsnet falsely claimed that Israeli soldiers arrested Hamas Prime Minister Ismail Haniyeh, whereas in fact, no such arrest had taken place. CTV News staff were reprimanded.
  • CBC Online, June 21, 2006: CBC incorrectly reported that an Israeli air strike targeted a member of the political group Fatah, it actually targeted a member of a terrorist group trying to infiltrate into Israel. Online story revised and edited. Correction issued.
  • Globe and Mail, Nov 24 2005: A photo of an Israeli soldier aiming a gun at Palestinian schoolgirls was printed without providing context. Globe acknowledged picture was inappropriate, initiated an internal review of picture usage, printed letters to the editor.
  • National Post, July 15 2005: “The Israel Defense Forces (IDF) conducted a raid on Wednesday in Tulkarm, in the West Bank, against Islamic Jihad, in order to disrupt and thwart future terrorist attacks, after a suicide bombing by an Islamic Jihad member in Netanya, Israel, on Tuesday. The IDF did not call this raid a retaliation for the suicide bombing, notwithstanding the wording of a Reuters story that was included in a story in Wednesday’s National Post.” Correction issued.
  • Globe and Mail, July 14 2005, “The editing of a story in some editions of yesterday’s paper left unclear a description of a predawn raid in the West Bank. Israeli forces reoccupied the Palestinian town of Tulkarem in response to a suicide bombing in Israel. A Palestinian policeman was killed during the military action.” Correction issued.

Comments

comments

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Help Fight Media Bias Against Israel!

Sign up for email alerts from HonestReporting Canada to receive vital resources that educate and empower you.
SUBSCRIBE
close-link