Home Corrections, Clarifications & RetractionsBy Subject Hezbollah

Hezbollah

by Mike Fegelman
  • January 11, 2020: HRC Prompts Globe Clarification: EU Only Lists Hezbollah’s “Military Wing” as Terror Group
  • CBC Online: May 13, 2016: Clarification: An earlier version of this story called the attack an Israeli airstrike, when in fact the killing was attributed to Israel by a Hezbollah member of Lebanon’s parliament.
  • CBC Online: December 4, 2013: HRC Prompts CBC.ca Amendment Acknowledging Israel Denies Assasinating Hezbollah Operative
  • Montreal Gazette Correction :April 28, 2011:  “Due to a reporting error, Mount Royal Liberal candidate Irwin Cotler was incorrectly quoted in the April 26 article “Cotler gets praise but Tory opponent may get votes,” as saying the Liberal government “delisted” Hamas and Hezbollah from Canada’s terrorist list. In fact, the Liberal government put the two organizations on the terrorist list. The Gazette regrets the error.”
  • Canwest newspapers, May 26 2009: “Israel fought a war against Hezbollah in 2006 in Lebanon, not Hamas in Gaza.” Correction issued.
  • CBC, May 2 2008: A CBC Radio report erroneously stated that Hezbollah’s reclusive leader Hassan Nasrallah made a rare appearance at Imad Mughniyah’s funeral. While, in fact, he delivered a videotaped message. According to a senior editor at CBC “While the story was accurate in saying he appeared at the funeral – if only electronically – I agree it would have been clearer had it said he had appeared on video.”
  • Globe and Mail, Feb 15 2008: “Imad Mughniyeh, a senior Hezbollah commander, was killed in a car-bomb explosion in Damascus. An incorrect location was named in an editorial in yesterday’s newspaper.” Correction issued.
  • Global National, Feb 15 2008: According to a senior producer at Global National: Apology – “Thank you for your call, we inadvertently called Hezbollah a “Palestinian” terrorist group, we should have called it a “Lebanese” terrorist group. We apologize for the error.”
  • Montreal Gazette, Oct 12 2007: “A story in the Gazette of Oct. 6 from Reuters and Agence France-Presse news agencies, referred to Israel’s ‘war against Lebanon’ last year. In fact, Israel was at war with Hezbollah forces inside Lebanon at the time, not with the Lebanese government.” Correction issued.
  • Globe and Mail, April 26 2007: “Before last summer’s Israeli-Lebanese conflict, Hezbollah guerillas abducted two Israeli soldiers from inside Israel. Incorrect information was published in Globe Life yesterday.” Correction issued.
  • Vancouver Sun, October 19, 2006: “Letter to the editor erroneously claimed that Hamas fired rockets at Israel from Lebanon, in reality Hezbollah fired rockets.”  Correction issued.
  • Globe and Mail, Aug 29 2006: “The United Nations motion establishing a ceasefire between Israel and Hezbollah in Lebanon is Resolution 1701. An Aug. 22 editorial misstated the number.” Correction issued.
  • CBC Online, July 21, 2006: “CBC failed to provide correct statistics about the number of rockets fired by Hezbollah into Israel. 8 subsequent reports on CBC.ca carried the correct information.”

Comments

comments

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Help Fight Media Bias Against Israel!

Sign up for email alerts from HonestReporting Canada to receive vital resources that educate and empower you.
SUBSCRIBE
close-link