Home Corrections, Clarifications & RetractionsBy Media Outlet Globe and Mail

Globe and Mail

by Mike Fegelman
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  • February 1, 2020: HRC prompted the Globe and Mail to correct a map that erroneously claimed that the Palestinian Authority has full control of Area B of the west bank.
  • January 11, 2020: HRC Prompts Globe Clarification: EU Only Lists Hezbollah’s “Military Wing” as Terror Group
  • December 29, 2019: HRC Prompts Globe Correction: Israeli “Settlements” in West Bank Not Controlled By Palestinian Authority
  • November 22, 2019: “Globe and Mail Issues Correction After Claiming Israeli Town Part of “Palestinian Territory””
  • July 23, 2018: Subsequent to HRC’s complaint, Globe and Mail removed headline which claimed that “Israeli fire kills four Palestinians as troops shot at on Gaza border”
  • May 23, 2018: HRC Prompts Globe Correction: PM Trudeau Didn’t Claim IDF “Targeted” Wounded Cdn. Doctor
  • March 30, 2018: Globe and Mail Corrects False Headline Claiming Israel Killed 16 Palestinian “Protestors”
  • December 8, 2017: HRC Prompts Major Globe and Mail Correction on Trump’s Jerusalem Policy: “EDITOR’S NOTE An earlier version of this story incorrectly said the Trump announcement reverses a long-held U.S. policy that Jerusalem’s status must be worked out through bilateral negotiations between Israelis and the Palestinians, who want East Jerusalem as the capital of a Palestinian state. In fact, the U.S. president said it was not meant to predetermine the boundaries of a future Palestinian state.”
  • January 24, 2017: HRC Prompts Globe Correction (Again!) Israel Isn’t Building “New Settlements”
  • January 13 2017: HRC Prompts Globe & Mail Correction: Tel Aviv Not Israel’s Capital
  • January 4, 2017: HRC Prompts 2 Globe & Mail Corrections on Settlements and U.S. Aid to Israel
  • September 24, 2016: HRC Prompts Globe and Mail Correction: Israel Isn’t Building 1,000 New Settlements
  • April 1, 2016: Globe Corrects its Claiming that UN Watch Director was Israeli
  • December 1, 2015: Globe “Corrects” Claiming Israeli Civilians Committed Terror On Palestinians Using Cars, Scissors, & Knives
  • October 20, 2015: Clarification: HRC orompts Globe clarification: Israel says (and Hamas confessed) to murdering Israeli couple
  • October 20, 2015: Editor’s note: In an earlier version of this editorial, the last line stated that Mr. Abbas and former Israeli prime minister Ariel Sharon should move on. It has been corrected to say that Mr. Abbas and current Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu should move on.
  • October 1, 2015: HRC Prompts Globe Clarification: Headline Claiming Israel Violated Oslo Accords Not in Attribution
  • July 7, 2015: After an HRC complaint, the Globe and Mail amended a Gerald Caplan column which falsely claimed that Prime Minister Harper believes that “all criticism of Israeli policies is “the new anti-Semitism”.
  • March 20, 2015: HRC Prompts Globe Clarification: Report on Israeli Elections Wasn’t Properly Identified as “Analysis”
  • January 19, 2015: After HRC’s intervention, the Globe corrected Saeb Erekat’s incendiary claim that “thousands of Palestinian civilians were being slaughtered in Gaza”.
  • September 3, 2014: Following HRC’s intervention with the Globe and Mail, an online column by Israel-critic Gerald Caplan was amended to counter claims that Israel “occupies” Gaza and that “no Israeli government has ever stopped allowing Palestinian land to be appropriated for Israeli settlements.”
  • August 5, 2014: Globe Issues Correction After HRC Complaint: Israel Did Not Attack UN School
  • July 15, 2014: Following an HRC complaint, a Globe and Mail.com headline which falsely claimed that Hamas had accepted the ceasefire and that there was only one Israeli “casualty” was amended.
  • April 11, 2014: “A Friday Comment article on the Israeli-Palestinian deadlock incorrectly said at back the of number news section of settlers in the West Bank was just over 190,000 in 2010. In fact, that number, from the Israeli Statistical Year Book, refers to the number of settlers in 2000.”
  • March 6, 2014: (Editor’s Note: A previous version of this article incorrectly stated that the cement bags were labelled “Made in Israel”; in fact, Reuters later corrected the story to say the labels read “Made in Iran.”)
  • March 4, 2014: Clarification: “A February 25 Moment in Time feature regarding the 1994 killing of Palestinians at prayer in Hebron should have made it clear that, after those killings, Hamas carried out its first suicide bombing in Israel. The words “in Israel” were not included in the feature.”
  • January 20, 2014: HRC secured a correction in the Globe and Mail after a commentator falsely asserted that polls indicate that “57 % of Canadians oppose Harper’s handling of the Mideast file.”
  • December 28, 2013: Globe Corrects False Claim that Israel is Building “1,400 New Settlements”
  • December 17, 2013: Editor’s note: An earlier version of this article contained speculation that the attackers of Danny Seideman might have been radical settlers. Mr. Seideman has since said that his attackers were, in fact, Palestinian. The article has been amended to reflect this change.  Mr. Bell regrets the error.
  • November 8, 2013: Globe Revises Headline After Claiming Outright that Yasser Arafat was Poisoned
  • October 1, 2013: Globe & Mail Issues Clarification After Wrongly Claiming Rouhani’s UN Speech “Lacked” Anti-Israel Rhetoric.
  • May 22, 2013: HRC Prompts Globe Correction: Flotilla Vessel Had No Humanitarian Aid: “A May 17 article concerning U.S. and Israeli-Turkish relations inaccurately stated that the 2010 Israeli killing of nine Turkish citizens took place on a vessel carrying humanitarian aid to Gaza. The vessel, the Mavi Marmara, was a passenger ship leading a flotilla of vessels carrying aid to Gaza. There is no evidence the Mavi Marmara itself carried humanitarian aid.”
  • March 31, 2013: Globe and Mail issues amendment after HRC intervention: “This article has been corrected. The vessel on which the Turkish citizens were killed was carrying only passengers and it was not attacked.”
  • March 13, 2013: After HRC complaint, Globe amends online commentary which implied America operates drones over Gaza.
  • February 5, 2013: Amendment: Globe and Mail amends article to reflect the fact that Israel has not confirmed nor denied assassinating Hezbollah chief Imad Mugniyeh.
  • February 2, 2013: Clarification: Globe and Mail issues clarification: Golan photograph showed statues, not real Israeli soldiers
  • September 21, 2011: Correction: “Israel and Italy were omitted from a chart of members of the General Assembly of the United Nations in Tuesday’s paper.”
  • August 2, 2011: Correction: “David Ben Gurion declared the state of Israel at Independence Hall in Tel Aviv, Israel, not at the French hotel le Royal Monceau. Incorrect information appeared in Wednesday’s paper.”
  • June 3, 2011: Correction: An earlier version of this story that appeared online and in Thursday’s newspaper incorrectly stated Foreign Affairs Minister John Baird’s stance on the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. Mr. Baird said on Wednesday the government’s support for a solution to the Israel-Palestinian conflict was “based on the ’67 border, with mutually agreed-upon swaps.” The article had also wrongly claimed that former Israeli PM,  Ehud Barak had in 2000: “largely failed because the Israeli leader refused to give up part of the country’s de facto capital.” this biased claim that blamed Israel alone for the failure in the talks, was removed online subsequent to our complaint.
  • May 25, 2011: A Globe and Mail article falsely claimed that Canada and most government’s views Gaza as “unlawfully occupied by Israel.” After HRC complained the following correction was issued: “(Editor’s note: Israel ceased its occupation of Gaza in 2005. Incorrect information appeared in Wednesday’s Globe and in an earlier online version of this story. This version has been corrected.)”
  • Sep 24, 2010: Globe and Mail editorial printed subsequent to HRC complaint used proper language to describe the 10-month moratorium on new settlement construction in the West Bank.
  • July 7 2009: “Hamas won a majority in the January, 2006, election for the parliament of the Palestinian Authority. Due to an editing error, an incorrect date appeared on Saturday.” Correction issued.
  • Mar 17 2009: An article entitled “York wants more civil Israeli-Palestinian debate” was accompanied by a photo with the caption “Israeli students protest at York University last month.” Correction issued, stating “A photograph yesterday showed some Jewish, not Israeli, students at York University.”
  • Feb 27 2009: “Kadima leader Tzipi Livni is no longer demanding the Israeli prime ministership as a condition for joining Benjamin Netanyahu in a coalition government. Incorrect information appeared yesterday.” Correction issued.
  • Feb 11 2009: “A BBC World Service poll found that 51% of respondents in 21 countries, not 71% as stated yesterday, believe that Israel has a negative influence in the world.” Correction issued.
  • Oct 31 2008 “Bashar Assad, the President of Syria, is an ophthalmologist, not an orthodontist, as stated yesterday.” Correction issued.
  • Oct 2 2008: “A secondary headline in Saturday’s Focus section referred to Jerusalem as the Israeli capital. Israel declared Jerusalem its capital in 1949, and most of its major governmental institutions are there. Only a few countries have formally recognized Jerusalem as the capital, but many maintain diplomatic presences in the city.” Correction issued.
  • Sept 18 2008: Reporter writes “Palestinian West Bank” which was revised to “Palestinian-populated West Bank.” Story updated.
  • July 15 2008: “A timeline of the Middle East conflict yesterday omitted the 1973 Yom Kippur War and mistakenly said that Israel attacked Jordan at the start of the Six Day War of 1967, when the opposite was true.” Correction issued.
  • June 25 2008: “Signs at a March 20th Student protest at the University of Toronto, referred to in Saturday’s newspaper, alleged, among other things, “Israeli apartheid.” Correction issued.
  • April 18 2008: “Twenty-two people were killed in conflict in the Gaza Strip on Wednesday, 15 of them as a result of Israeli air strikes that followed a gun battle between Hamas militants and Israeli soldiers. An incorrect number appeared in a headline in yesterday’s newspaper.” Correction issued.
  • April 1 2008: Apology – A March 31st report detailed how Israel was going to remove 50 roadblocks in the West Bank to facilitate better movement for Palestinians. The report failed to mention that Israel insists that these roadblocks and checkpoints are necessary to curb security threats. Globe editors agreed that it would be prudent to include this information in the future, while noting that “I take it that our readers will realize what the purpose is, that it is implicit in a story about an often violent conflict. Surely they will not imagine that Israel is acting out of some unaccountable caprice? Though your point is not unreasonable.”
  • Feb 19 2008: “A rocket attack from Gaza on Feb 9 wounded, but did not kill, two Israelis. Incorrect information appeared in Thursday’s newspaper.” Correction issued.
  • Feb 15 2008: “Imad Mughniyeh, a senior Hezbollah commander, was killed in a car-bomb explosion in Damascus. An incorrect location was named in an editorial in yesterday’s newspaper.” Correction issued.
  • Feb 1 2008: “David (Dado) Elazar, the chief of general staff of the Israeli Defence Forces during the 1973 Yom Kippur War, died while swimming in 1976. He was incorrectly said to have committed suicide in yesterday’s newspaper.” Correction issued.
  • Oct 23 2007: “Eastern Jerusalem was annexed by Israel after the 1967 war. Incorrect information appeared in a story from The Guardian in The Globe and Mail of Oct 16.” Correction issued.
  • Oct 11 2007: “Rachel Corrie, an American peace activist, died at Rafah in the Gaza Strip in 2003, having been stuck by an Israeli Defense Force bulldozer. She was incorrectly described as having died in Israel in yesterday’s paper.” Correction issued.
  • Oct 3 2007: “Hamas refuses to recognize Israel’s right to exist. Incorrect information appeared in a Sept. 4 article.” Correction issued.
  • Sept 12 2007: “Israel was at war with Hezbollah in the summer of 2006. Imprecise information appeared in an editorial in Monday’s paper.” Correction issued.
  • Sept 8 2007: “Ramallah is in the West Bank in the Palestinian territories. Due to an editing error, its location was inaccurately described in a story published Thursday.” Correction issued.
  • June 27 2007, “Corporal Gilad Shalit was kidnapped one year ago from inside Israel, according to reports. Incorrect information appeared in a front-page photo caption yesterday.” Correction issued.
  • April 26 2007: “Before last summer’s Israeli-Lebanese conflict, Hezbollah guerillas abducted two Israeli soldiers from inside Israel. Incorrect information was published in Globe Life yesterday.” Correction issued.
  • February 15, 2007: Online photo displayed a Palestinian woman whose home was destroyed by the Israeli army, but failed to indicate that her home was illegally built on Israeli land. Apology secured.
  • Jan 22 2007: Reporter misstated the Quartet’s position on the resumption of aid to the Palestinians. Foreign editor apologized and committed that future references related to the Quartet’s stance will be made more clear.
  • Jan 16 2007: Online photo displayed Palestinian mourners, but failed to indicate terrorist died while attacking Israel. Caption updated to include context, apology secured.
  • Oct 11 2006: “The fence separating Israel and the West Bank contains electronic components, but is not electrified. A Report on Business story Friday contained incorrect information.” Correction issued.
  • Aug 29 2006: “The United Nations motion establishing a ceasefire between Israel and Hezbollah in Lebanon is Resolution 1701. An Aug. 22 editorial misstated the number.” Correction issued.
  • June 28 2006: “Palestinians blame Israel for the deaths of 22 people in Gaza in recent air strikes, but Israel denies responsibility for the right among those 22 who died in explosions on a Gaza beach. Incomplete information appeared Monday.” Correction issued.
  • June 26 2006: “Bethlehem is in the West Bank. Incorrect information appeared in the placeline of a story on Saturday.” Correction issued.
  • June 13 2006: “Report contained incorrect casualty figures of an explosion that occurred in the Gaza Strip killing only 7 Palestinians.” Correction issued.
  • June 7 2006: “The Palestinian Authority employs about 160,000 people. Incorrect information appeared in a story published on June 6.” Correction issued.
  • May 9 2006: Photographic caption lacked appropriate context to explain who killed a Hamas ‘militant’. In fact; a rival Palestinian gunmen shot the man to death. Photo edited and reposted.
  • May 9 2006: Photo caption lacked context, see before and after showing the results of HRC Intervention. Before: “Palestinian mourners react during the funeral of Moussa Qarmout, a militant from the Popular Resistance Committee, at the family house in the northern Gaza town of Beit Lahiya.” After, May 14 2006: “ Palestinian mourners react during the funeral of Moussa Qarmout, a militant from the Popular Resistance Committee, at the family house in the northern Gaza town of Beit Lahiya. Qarmout is one of two militants killed on Sunday, when Israeli soldiers opened fire on the two who were carrying an explosive device near the Gaza-Israel border fence near the vital Erez crossing, the military said. The explosive detonated, apparently killing both of them.”
  • Apr 11 2006 “The Canadian delegation at the UN voted against a non-binding motion calling on Israel to allow all Palestinian refugee women and children to return to their homes. Incorrect information appeared Saturday.” Correction issued.
  • Nov 24 2005: A photo of an Israeli soldier aiming a gun at Palestinian schoolgirls was printed without providing context. Globe acknowledged picture was inappropriate, initiated an internal review of picture usage, printed letters to the editor.
  • Sept 30 2005: “Pisgat Ze’ev is a suburb of Jerusalem built on land occupied and annexed by Israel after the 1967 war with Jordan. Incorrect information appeared in an article on Tuesday.” Correction issued.
  • July 14 2005, “The editing of a story in some editions of yesterday’s paper left unclear a description of a predawn raid in the West Bank. Israeli forces reoccupied the Palestinian town of Tulkarem in response to a suicide bombing in Israel. A Palestinian policeman was killed during the military action.” Correction issued.
  • March 29 2005: Globe reporter used language that assumed Israel had taken land from Palestinians and can therefore be returned. Globe editors confirmed that this language will not be used anymore. Admission of error and new reporting policy issued.
  • March 16 2005: Canadian hostage released in the Gaza Strip was incorrectly identified. Correction issued.
  • March 15 2005: “Israeli settlements and built-up land should not have been noted on a map of Gaza published yesterday, which used outdated information. The Israeli military and settlers withdrew from Gaza in 2005.” Correction issued.

Comments

comments

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Help Fight Media Bias Against Israel!

Sign up for email alerts from HonestReporting Canada to receive vital resources that educate and empower you.
SUBSCRIBE
close-link