Home Corrections, Clarifications & RetractionsBy Subject Flotilla

Flotilla

by Mike Fegelman

August 22, 2018: HRC Prompts CBC Clarification: Gaza Blockade Meant to Thwart Arms Shipments to Hamas

June 25, 2018: CBC amends article on flotilla to Gaza to now state: “Israel says the naval blockade is legal and was set up to intercept the shipment of arms to Gaza.”

July 26, 2016: HRC Prompts CBC Correction: Mavi Marmara Flotilla Ship Never Had Humanitarian Aid on Board

June 29, 2015: Vancouver Sun: Thanks to HRC’s intervention, context was added to a Vancouver Sun article detailing how Israel’s blockade of Gaza is legal, is necessary because the Hamas terrorist organization rules the Strip, and how Israel provides and facilitates the transfer of humanitarian aid to the people of Gaza.

*May 22, 2013: HRC Prompts Globe and Mail Correction: Flotilla Vessel Had No Humanitarian Aid: “A May 17 article concerning U.S. and Israeli-Turkish relations inaccurately stated that the 2010 Israeli killing of nine Turkish citizens took place on a vessel carrying humanitarian aid to Gaza. The vessel, the Mavi Marmara, was a passenger ship leading a flotilla of vessels carrying aid to Gaza. There is no evidence the Mavi Marmara itself carried humanitarian aid.”

*April 22, 2013: Radio-Canada correspondent Ginette Lamarche wrongly reported that the Mavi Marmara was “attacked” by Israel. Following an HRC complaint, Radio-Canada set the record straight with a correction.

*March 31, 2013: Globe and Mail issues amendment after HRC intervention: “This article has been corrected. The vessel on which the Turkish citizens were killed was carrying only passengers and it was not attacked.”

*November 7, 2011: CBC.ca Deletes Biased Photo: HonestReporting Canada wrote to CBC editors on November 6 to draw their attention to a misleading photo showing a person killed from an Israeli airstrike being wheeled to a hospital that was inside an article about the flotilla. We argued that the photo was inappropriate, inaccurate, and uncontextualized. CB.ca editors replied: “While the caption for the photo was correct, I agree that a reader who hadn’t read the caption carefully could misunderstand what it was depicting. We have consequently removed the photo.”

*September 13, 2011: Radio-Canada.ca Correction: “In an earlier version of this article, we wrote that the UN report “condemned” the Israeli assault. Rather, the report qualifies the force used by Israeli forces as “excessive and unreasonable”. In addition, the report considers “unacceptable” the loss of life and injuries resulting from the use of force by the Israeli army during the boarding of the Mavi Marmara.”

*September 16, 2011: CBC Radio Correction: “We have one small correction to add this morning. Earlier this week, we ran a piece about the Turkish Prime Minister and his support of the Palestinian bid for full U.N. membership. In the item, we said Turkey had expelled the Israeli Ambassador after Israeli authorities refused to apologize for a deadly raid on a Turkish ship trying to deliver aid to Gaza last year. Israeli commandos boarded the Mavi Marmara in international waters and killed nine Turkish civilians. The Mavi Marmara a was a passenger vessel window and though it was part of the flotilla carrying aid to Gaza, it was not carrying any of that aid itself.”

*July 6, 2011: Toronto Star: A Star article unfairly claimed outright that two of the anti-Israel flotilla boats were “sabotaged.” These claims should have been in attribution. After HRC complained, the Star amended the article online to now state that the boats were “allegedly sabgotaged.”

Comments

comments

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Help Fight Media Bias Against Israel!

Sign up for email alerts from HonestReporting Canada to receive vital resources that educate and empower you.
SUBSCRIBE
close-link