CBC Issues Correction for Wrongly Claiming Palestinians Haven’t Attacked Israeli Settlers in Past 2 Years

In the afternoon of April 30, CBC News Network ran a report on recent Israeli-Palestinian violence that carried an unforgivable error.

At 3:15pm, CBC news anchor Andrew Nichols incorrectly stated the following (emphasis added): 

“This is a funeral in Gaza for a man killed by an Israeli airstrike as he was riding his motorcycle. Israel says he was a radical militant involved in rocket attacks on Israel towns. Hamas, the government in Gaza, says he was a police officer. Here’s the other reason for the new tension. A Palestinian stabbed at an Israeli settler on the road in the west bank today. It’s the first attack on a settler in the region in two years, Other settlers attacked Palestinians in retaliation and then Israeli security forces clashed with the protesters.”

To watch this report click here or on the image below:

Contrary to this report, on September 23, 2011 Palestinians threw rocks at an Israeli vehicle near Hebron killing Asher Palmer and his one-year-old son Yonaton. Outside of this fatal attack, as BBC Watch confirms, fortunately there have been no other “fatalities as a result of terror attacks in Judea and Samaria, but that is not through want of trying, as the family of Adele Biton – who is still fighting for her life after the stone-throwing attack on her mother’s car in March – is only too aware.”

According to BBC Watch:

“In March 2013 the Israel Security Agency reported 101 terror attacks in Judea and Samaria. In February, 100 attacks – 84 of those fire-bombings. January 2013 saw 56 terror attacks in Judea and Samaria, including the stabbing of a teenager at the same Tapuach Junction. In December 2012 eighty-one terror attacks took place in Judea and Samaria and in November 2012 there were 122 attacks.

That means that in the one hundred and fifty-one days from the beginning of November 2012 until the end of March 2013, four hundred and sixty terror attacks took place in Judea and Samaria. That is an average of over three a day.”

CBC’s report ignored all of these attacks by falsely claiming that this stabbing was the “first attack on a settler in the region in two years.”

Only a couple hours after this report was broadcast over national CBC airwaves, HonestReporting Canada contacted CBC News editors calling for a prompt on-air correction to be issued that unequivocally retracted this statement.

In response to our complaint, CBC News Network Executive Director Todd Spencer acknowledged the CBC’s error claiming it was done inadvertently. Additionally, CBC news anchor Andrew Nichols made the following on-air correction in the afternoon of May 1 (emphasis added): “Yesterday, in a report on an attack on an Israeli settler in the West Bank, we said it was the first Palestinian attack on a settler in two years. That was incorrect. In fact, it was the first fatal attack on an Israeli settler in the area in approximately 18 monthsThere have been other attacks. We regret the error.” 

To watch this correction please click here or on the image below:

While it’s noteworthy that the CBC did issue an on-air correction, nevertheless, the CBC’s correction was very disingenuous. Instead of telling CBC viewers that there have been well over 460 Palestinian terror attacks in just the past four months in Judea and Samaria, CBC simply said there “have been other attacks…” whereas they could have carried Israeli statistics in attribution for the benefit of CBC viewers to understand that terror is an almost daily occurrence in these areas. Additionally, CBC said the recent stabbing death of an Israeli settler was the “first fatal attack… in approximately 18 months.” While this is technically true, CBC shortened the time span (their first claim contended there were no attacks on Israeli settlers “in (the) past two years”) which allowed the CBC to avoid acknowledging (despite our informing the CBC of this matter) of the September 2011 murders of Asher and Yonatan Palmer. 

Instead of remedying their error, this CBC correction has only served to obfuscate the situation. This incident is reminiscent of how on June 19, 2012, CBC erroneously claimed that zero rockets had been fired at Israel from Gaza in the past year, whereas at the time, Israel claimed that 270 rockets had been fired at Israel from Gaza in 2012 alone, and in 2011, 627 Gazan rockets were fired at Israel. In response to an HonestReporting Canada complaint, CBC editors issued this on-air correction on June 20 stating: “In a report yesterday on the latest round of rocket attacks in Israel, it was mistakenly reported that they were the first attacks launched from Gaza in a year, that’s not true, in fact there have been other rocket attacks from Gaza in the past year and as of midday at least 65 rockets have been launched in Israel in the last three days, we regret that error.” 

It would seem that for the CBC, over a thousand Palestinian terror attacks against Israelis simply never occurred.

Comments

You may also like

Send this to a friend