Home Uncategorized 2006

2006

by Mike Fegelman
  • Edmonton Sun, Nov 14, 2006: Article’s headline erroneously described “Palestine” instead of Palestinian territories or Palestinian Authority. Correction issued.
  • Edmonton Journal, November 5, 2006: Article’s headline erroneously described “Palestine” instead of Palestinian territories or Palestinian Authority. Correction issued.
  • Hamilton Spectator, November 6, 2006: Editorial cartoon misspells Israel. Admission of error and apology secured.
  • London Free Press, October 24, 2006: Reporter claimed that a Canada Israel Committee trip was still proceeding, however the trip had been cancelled long before. Correction issued.
  • Vancouver Sun, October 19, 2006: Letter to the editor erroneously claimed that Hamas fired rockets at Israel from Lebanon, in reality Hezbollah fired rockets. Correction issued.
  • Globe and Mail, Oct 11 2006: “The fence separating Israel and the West Bank contains electronic components, but is not electrified. A Report on Business story Friday contained incorrect information.”
  • Globe and Mail, Oct 5 2006: “The fence separating Israel and the West Bank contains electronic components, but is not electrified. A Report on Business story Friday contained incorrect information.
  • Globe and Mail, Aug 29 2006: “The United Nations motion establishing a ceasefire between Israel and Hezbollah in Lebanon is Resolution 1701. An Aug. 22 editorial misstated the number.”
  • Globe and Mail, June 28 2006: “Palestinians blame Israel for the deaths of 22 people in Gaza in recent air strikes, but Israel denies responsibility for the right among those 22 who died in explosions on a Gaza beach. Incomplete information appeared Monday.”
  • London Free Press, June 27, 2006: Editorial described the Palestinian Territories or Palestinian Authority as “Palestine”. Editor-in-chief agreed that this language should not be used in the future.
  • Globe and Mail, July 27, 2006: Reporter falsely claimed that 1,000 Lebanese civilians had been killed, using questionable sources for proof. An HRC letter-writer submitted a letter and it was published the day after our media action alert.
  • Globe and Mail, June 26, 2006: Reporter erroneously claims Israel was responsible for a Gaza beach explosion that killed 8 Palestinians. Clarification issued.
  • Globe and Mail, June 26 2006: “Bethlehem is in the West Bank. Incorrect information appeared in the placeline of a story on Saturday.”
  • Toronto Sun June 26 2006: “An Eric Margolis column that appeared in Sunday’s Comment section referred to “Jewish-only road networks” in the West Bank. A more accurate representation would be “road networks restricted to Israeli vehicles.”
  • Toronto Star, June 15 2006: Op-ed erroneously claimed the separation barrier is ‘electric’. In fact, it is electronic. The Star has issued a new directive on describing the barrier by its staff.
  • Globe and Mail, June 13 2006: Report contained incorrect casualty figures of an explosion that occurred in the Gaza Strip killing only 7 Palestinians. Correction issued.
  • Globe and Mail, June 7 2006: “The Palestinian Authority employs about 160,000 people. Incorrect information appeared in a story published on June 6.”
  • Globe and Mail, May 30 2006: Reporter and editorial incorrectly described a supposed peace plan drafted by Palestinian prisoners. In fact the manifesto urges a ‘continued resistance’ against Israel, which is a commonly used euphemism to continue acts of terrorism. HonestReporting Canada had a letter published the next day to refute these reports.
  • Embassy Magazine, May 10 2006: Reporter described the Palestinian Authority or Palestinian Territories as ‘Palestine’. HonestReporting Canada had a letter published in the next edition of the magazine to question this choice of language.
  • Globe and Mail, May 9 2006: Photographic caption lacked appropriate context to explain who killed a Hamas ‘militant’. In fact; a rival Palestinian gunmen shot the man to death. Photo edited and reposted.
  • Globe and Mail, May 9 2006: Before: “Palestinian mourners react during the funeral of Moussa Qarmout, a militant from the Popular Resistance Committee, at the family house in the northern Gaza town of Beit Lahiya.” After, May 14 2006: “ Palestinian mourners react during the funeral of Moussa Qarmout, a militant from the Popular Resistance Committee, at the family house in the northern Gaza town of Beit Lahiya. Qarmout is one of two militants killed on Sunday, when Israeli soldiers opened fire on the two who were carrying an explosive device near the Gaza-Israel border fence near the vital Erez crossing, the military said. The explosive detonated, apparently killing both of them.”
  • Globe and Mail, May 9 2006: Photographic caption lacked appropriate context to explain who killed a Hamas ‘militant.’ In fact, a rival Palestinian gunmen shot the man to death. Photo edited and reposted.
  • Globe and Mail, Apr 11 2006 “The Canadian delegation at the UN voted against a non-binding motion calling on Israel to allow all Palestinian refugee women and children to return to their homes. Incorrect information appeared Saturday.”
  • National Post, April 7 2006: Letter to the editor about peace activists in Iraq was incorrectly grouped with a letter on Israel. Correction issued.
  • Canadian Press, April 3 2006: CP reporter inserted her own opinions to describe Palestinian refugee camps as ‘squalid’. Reporter was reprimanded.
  • Canadian Press, April 3 2006: CP Reporter described the Palestinian Authority or Palestinian Territories as ‘Palestine.’ New directive on the Middle East and new glossary of terms issued to all reporters.
  • Windsor Star, April 1 2006: Wire report incorrectly stated that there were no Israeli casualties from a suicide attack. New story dispatched the following day.
  • Victoria Times, Apr 1 2006: “Ottawa retains indirect aid to Palestinians: The federal government has cancelled $7.3 million in planned direct aid to the Palestinian Authority because the ruling party, Hamas, has not renounced violence. It will continue to give $17.7 million in indirect aid through non-governmental organizations working in Palestinian territories. An editorial in Thursday’s Times Colonist said the entire $25 million funding program had been cancelled.”
  • Toronto Star, March 2006, Newspaper did respond to query about editorial: The Media column published Tuesday incorrectly said that three people were ignored when they asked for clarification about a recent Globe and Mail editorial. In fact, one of the three did receive a response from the paper. In the same column, the name of the website Palestinian Media Watch was spelled incorrectly.
  • National Post, March 21 2006: “Adam Budzanowski is the Canadian aid worker who was kidnapped and later released in Gaza last week. An incorrect first name appeared in the Post of March 17.”
  • Toronto Star, March 2006 “Press Council notice corrected: The Ontario Press Council regrets that it neglected to send the Toronto Star a corrected copy of a press release announcing the council’s decision to dismiss with reservations a complaint about a Globe and Mail editorial. The uncorrected copy was published March 14. The original press release incorrectly identified as “suicide bombers” two Palestinian youths shown in a Hamas video that was the basis of the editorial. The corrected press release said only that they were preparing for a suicide mission. It also said Palestinian Media Watch (not Palestine Media Watch, as in the original version) had been described by the writer of the editorial as the source of the video.”
  • Toronto Sun, February 26, 2006: Before: “Hamas wants truce: PM – Mahmoud Abbas, the Palestinians’ new prime minister, said yesterday Hamas is interested in a truce with Israel but will not seek a formal peace agreement that would recognize the Jewish state.” March 4, 2006: After – “A wire services brief that appeared in Monday’s Sun incorrectly attributed comments regarding possible truce talks with Israel made by Hamas Prime Minister Ismail Haniyeh to President Mahmoud Abbas.”
  • Toronto Star, Feb 2006: In a column Feb. 28 about the need for caution when using Web sources, Toronto Star media writer Antonia Zerbisias pointed to a Globe and Mail editorial about Hamas published Feb 15 2006. The Globe editorail encouraged readers to “take a look at video presented on the Hamas website this week,” then quoted from the video of two suicide bombers, date stamped 2004. The editorial urged the federal government to withhold aid from the newly-elected Hamas government until Hamas renounced terrorism and recognized Israel’s right to exist. No web address was provided. In response to a reader’s request for the address, the editorial writer sent the link to his source. It was not “the Hamas website” noted in the editorial but the website of Palestinian Media Watch, an organization based in Israel and directed by Itamar Marcus, who lives in Efrat, a West Bank settlement. The PMW’s source for the video was a site classified as one of hundreds of Hamas supporter sites and not as an official Hamas site, the Star has been advised. In her column Zerbisias fairly concluded the Globe editorial misled readers about the source of the video. The column also suggested the editorial may have been manipulative, a description the Star regrets.”
  • National Post, Jan 19 2006: “A photograph showing a Palestinian youth throwing a stone was mistakenly used to accompany a brief news story in yesterday’s Post about Jewish youths in Hebron throwing rocks at Israeli police.”
  • Toronto Star, Jan 13 2006: Star accidently reproduced old story about terror attack in Israel, as a new story. Online story updated.

Comments

comments

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Help Fight Media Bias Against Israel!

Sign up for email alerts from HonestReporting Canada to receive vital resources that educate and empower you.
SUBSCRIBE
close-link